Cookie Policy of soccerment.com

Cookies consist of portions of code installed in the browser that assist the Data Controller in providing the Service according to the purposes described. Some of the purposes for which Cookies are installed may also require the User's consent, others are used exclusively to ensure the correct working of the website and the services required by the User and do not require User’s consent (technical cookies and first party aggregated statistics).

Where the installation of Cookies is based on consent, such consent can be freely withdrawn at any time following the instructions provided in this document.

Technical Cookies and first party Cookies serving aggregated statistical purposes

  • Activity strictly necessary for the functioning of the Service

    Soccerment.com uses Cookies to save the User's session and to carry out other activities that are strictly necessary for the operation of soccerment.com, for example in relation to the distribution of traffic. 
  • Activity regarding the saving of preferences, optimization, and statistics

    Soccerment.com uses Cookies to save browsing preferences and to optimize the User's browsing experience. Among these Cookies are, for example, those used for the setting of language and currency preferences or for the management of first party statistics employed directly by the Data Controller of the site. 

Other types of Cookies or third parties that install Cookies

Some of the services listed below collect statistics in an anonymized and aggregated form and may not require the consent of the User or may be managed directly by the Data Controller - depending on how they are described - without the help of third parties.

If any third party operated services are listed among the tools below, these may be used to track Users’ browsing habits – in addition to the information specified herein and according to their own privacy policies. Please refer to the privacy policy of the listed services for detailed information.

  • Analytics

    The services contained in this section enable the Data Controller to monitor and analyze web traffic and can be used to keep track of User behavior.

    Google Analytics

    Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google LLC or by Google Ireland Limited, depending on the location soccerment.com is accessed from (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of soccerment.com, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.

    Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

    Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

    Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out; Ireland – Privacy Policy – Opt Out. Privacy Shield participant.

    Wordpress Stats (Automattic Inc.)

    Wordpress Stats is an analytics service provided by Automattic Inc.

    Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

    Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. [NOTA GOP: deve essere aggiunto il link di opt-out a questi cookie]
  • Heat mapping and session recording

    Heat mapping services are used in an anonymous and aggregated basis, not able to identify the user, to display the areas of a page where Users most frequently move the mouse or click. This shows in a statistical way where the points of interest are. These services make it possible to anonymously monitor and analyze web traffic and keep track of User behavior.

    Some of these services may record sessions and make them available for later visual playback.

    Hotjar Heat Maps & Recordings (Hotjar Ltd.)

    Hotjar is a session recording and heat mapping service provided by Hotjar Ltd.

    Hotjar honors generic „Do Not Track” headers. This means the browser can tell its script not to collect any of the User's data. This is a setting that is available in all major browsers. Find Hotjar’s opt-out information here.

    Personal Data collected: Cookies, Usage Data and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

    Place of processing: Malta – Privacy Policy – Opt Out. 

 

How to provide or withdraw consent to the installation of Cookies

In addition to what is specified in this document, the User can manage preferences for Cookies directly from within their own browser and prevent – for example – third parties from installing Cookies.
Through browser preferences, it is also possible to delete Cookies installed in the past, including the Cookies that may have saved the initial consent for the installation of Cookies by this website.
Users can, for example, find information about how to manage Cookies in the most commonly used browsers at the following addresses: Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari and Microsoft Internet Explorer.

With regard to Cookies installed by third parties, Users can manage their preferences and withdrawal of their consent by clicking the related opt-out link (if provided), by using the means provided in the third party's privacy policy, or by contacting the third party.

Notwithstanding the above, the Owner informs that Users may follow the instructions provided on the subsequently linked initiatives by the EDAA (EU), the Network Advertising Initiative (US) and the Digital Advertising Alliance (US), DAAC (Canada), DDAI (Japan) or other similar services. Such initiatives allow Users to select their tracking preferences for most of the advertising tools. The Data Controller thus recommends that Users make use of these resources in addition to the information provided in this document.

Data Controller

Soccerment s.r.l.
Via Pietro Paleocapa 6
20121 Milano (Italy)

Data Controller contact email: support@soccerment.com

Since the installation of third-party Cookies and other tracking systems through the services used within soccerment.com cannot be technically and totally controlled by the Data Controller, the User is kindly requested to consult the privacy policy for the respective third-party services listed in this document. 

Given the objective complexity surrounding the identification of technologies based on Cookies, Users are encouraged to contact the Data Controller should they wish to receive any further information on the use of Cookies by soccerment.com.

Definitions and legal references 

Personal Data (or Data)

Any information that directly, indirectly, or in connection with other information — including a personal identification number — allows for the identification or identifiability of a natural person.

Usage Data

Information collected automatically through soccerment.com (or third-party services employed in soccerment.com), which can include: the IP addresses or domain names of the computers utilized by the Users who use soccerment.com, the URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier), the time of the request, the method utilized to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server's answer (successful outcome, error, etc.), the country of origin, the features of the browser and the operating system utilized by the User, the various time details per visit (e.g., the time spent on each page within the website) and the details about the path followed within the website with special reference to the sequence of pages visited, and other parameters about the device operating system and/or the User's IT environment.

User

The individual using soccerment.com who, unless otherwise specified, coincides with the Data Subject.

Data Subject

The natural person to whom the Personal Data refers.

Data Processor 

The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes Personal Data on behalf of the Data Controller, as described in this privacy policy.

Data Controller 

The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of Personal Data, including the security measures concerning the operation and use of soccerment.com. The Data Controller, unless otherwise specified, is the owner of soccerment.com.

Soccerment.com (or this website) 

The means by which the Personal Data of the User is collected and processed.

Service

The service provided by soccerment.com as described in the relative terms (if available) and on this site/application.

European Union (or EU) 

Unless otherwise specified, all references made within this document to the European Union include all current member states to the European Union and the European Economic Area. 

Cookies

Small sets of data stored in the User's device.

 

Legal information

This privacy statement has been prepared based on provisions of multiple legislations, including Art. 13/14 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation) . and Legislative Decree 196/2003 as amended (the “Privacy Code”)

This privacy policy relates solely to soccerment.com, if not stated otherwise within this document.